Are you:
Looking to one day become a pro-performer?
Loving your classes, but ready to take it to the next level?
Wanting to get out into the community and perform for a live audience?

Our Demo Teams are so much fun! Twice a year we select students to be a part of our Aerial and Parkour Demo Teams – they perform in community events and are working hard to become junior professional performers.

NEXT AUDITIONS WILL BE HELD ON MAY 20, 2018
Aerial Demo Team: 12-2pm

Audition Information:
No cost to audition and no obligation to join – it’ll be lots of fun and a great experience for everyone.
Ages 6-18
There is a mandatory parent’s meeting at the beginning of auditions – parents, please plan to attend.

Demo Team commitments:
TBD – but here are past commitments –
– Purchase of team uniform (cost TBD – Parkour is usually around $40)
– Commitment to participate in the 2-hour demo team-specific practices each week (no more than 3 absences per 6 month commitment)
– Commitment to participate in 1-2 additional classes per week (to be discussed during parent meeting at beginning of audition)
– Aerial/Cirque Demo Team practice day is TBD (Competition Team is currently by invitation only)
– Parkour Demo Team practice on Wednesdays from 6-8pm.
– Participation in 3-4 community performances, including Student Showcases.

Award Winning Competition Team – Some of our accomplishments!
De Leon Dynamics Competition Team members (currently by invite only) have performed amazingly at competitions:

Viva Fest – February 2018
*1st Place Winners*:
Lana Kapelczak
– Aerial Hoop (12 and under)
Luca Flores
– Aerial Rope
Mayzee Supak
– Aerial Loop/Hammock (14+)
Ava Kapelczak – Dance Trapeze (14 and under)
Ava Kapelczak – Aerial Silks (13 & 14 yo)
Malena Flores – Aerial Silks (9 and under)

*2nd Place Winners*:
Aubrey Lopez – Aerial Hoop (12 and under)
Aubrey Lopez, Haley Tse, Malena Flores, Zoee Supak
 – Group Aerial (Aerial Cube)
Zoee Supak – Dance Trapeze (14 and under)

*3rd Place Winners*:
Grace Budd 
– Aerial Loop/Hammock (14+)
Isabel Neitzel – Dance Trapeze (14 and under)
Jillian Ryan – Aerial Silks (13 & 14 yo)
KC Daly – Aerial Silks (15-18yo)

West Coast Aerial Arts Festival – November 2017
*1st Place Winners*:
Ava Kapelczak
– Amateur Trapeze Category (17 and under)
Mayzee Supak
 – Amateur Hammock Category (17 and under)
Malena Flores
– Amateur Silks Category (7-12yo)
Aubrey Lopez, Haley Tse, Malena Flores, Zoee Supak
– Amateur Open Apparatus Group Category (on aerial cube)

*2nd Place Winners*:
Haley Tse
– Amateur Silks Category (7-12yo)

*3rd Place Winners*:
Aubrey Lopez
– Amateur Lyra Category (17 and under)
Zoee Supak
– Amateur Trapeze Category (17 and under)
Luca Flores 
– Amateur Corde Lisse Category (17 and under)
Maren Hibbard & Luca Flores
– Amateur Open Apparatus Group Category (on DuoTrapeze)


Viva Fest – February 2017

Malena Flores – 1st place – Young Stars Aerial Silks Category
Naomi Bjornsson – 3rd place – Young Stars Aerial Silks Category
Nevaeh Bethoney – 3rd place – Young Stars Aerial category
Ava Kapelzcak – 3rd place – Static Trapeze 12-17yo category

Questions? Ask Nicole at front desk or email us at info at deleondynamics dot com!